Calendar module icon

Calendar

View All Calendars is the default. Choose Select a Calendar to view a specific calendar. Subscribe to calendar notifications by clicking on the Notify Me® button, and you will automatically be alerted about the latest events in our community.

Public Library Calendar

  1. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 18, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  2. Managing Your Social Media Across Platforms: Social Media for Business Class

    October 18, 2019, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM @ The Learning Lab

    Library Sponsored - Registration Required

    More Details
  3. REO - Best of Blount

    October 18, 2019, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  4. Arconic Foundation Global Internship Program for Ages 18-26

    October 18, 2019, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Preregistration Required. Paid Internship Program for Young Adults Interested in Manufacturing Careers - Runs Oct. 14 through Nov. 22

    More Details
  5. STEAMkids: Adaptive Woodworking Series with Jennie Harriman

    October 18, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Children's Library - Children's Discovery Corner

    Elementary Aged Programming - Grades K-5 (Every Friday)

    More Details
  6. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 19, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  7. Play Chess @ Your Library

    October 19, 2019, 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM @ Teen Central Area

    All Ages Welcome - Chess meets Saturdays and Thursdays

    More Details
  8. Sensory Movie

    October 19, 2019, 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    More Details
  9. Art with Amanda: Craft Lessons for Kids

    October 19, 2019, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ Children's Library - Children's Discovery Corner

    Elementary Aged Programming - Ages 5-12 (Every Saturday)

    More Details
  10. YA Cafe

    October 19, 2019, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  11. Laser TAB (Teen Advisory Board)

    October 19, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    Library Sponsored - Middle to High School Age

    More Details
  12. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 20, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  13. Grace Bible Baptist Church - Service

    October 20, 2019, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  14. Maryville Church of God - Church Service

    October 20, 2019, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  15. Church of God, Gospel Assembly

    October 20, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM @ Board Room

    More Details
  16. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 21, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  17. United HealthCare Seminars - Rhonda Reimann

    October 21, 2019, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  18. Arconic Foundation Global Internship Program for Ages 18-26

    October 21, 2019, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Preregistration Required. Paid Internship Program for Young Adults Interested in Manufacturing Careers - Runs Oct. 14 through Nov. 22

    More Details
  19. United Healthcare Medicare Annual Election Period Events

    October 21, 2019, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    United Healthcare

    More Details
  20. Jr. Seed Savers Meeting

    October 21, 2019, 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  21. Recovery Court

    October 21, 2019, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Private Event - Library Sponsored

    More Details
  22. Southern Appalachian Studies Series: Man of Sorrow, the Life and Times of Carter Stanley

    October 21, 2019, 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM @ Main Gallery

    Library Sponsored - Open to Public

    More Details
  23. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 22, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  24. Recovery Court

    October 22, 2019, 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM @ Learning Lab

    Private Event - Library Sponsored

    More Details
  25. Little Learners

    October 22, 2019, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Children's Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - Recommended for ages 3-5

    More Details
  26. BNI - Blount Business Professionals

    October 22, 2019, 11:00 AM - 1:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    Private Event

    More Details
  27. Arconic Foundation Global Internship Program for Ages 18-26

    October 22, 2019, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Preregistration Required. Paid Internship Program for Young Adults Interested in Manufacturing Careers - Runs Oct. 14 through Nov. 22

    More Details
  28. BCFOL Board of Directors Meeting

    October 22, 2019, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Board Room

    Dorothy Herron Room B

    More Details
  29. LEGOs in the Library

    October 22, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Children's Library - Children's Story Area

    Elementary Aged Programming - Grades K-5 (Every Tuesday)

    More Details
  30. Dungeons & Dragons

    October 22, 2019, 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM @ Main Gallery/Reading Rotunda

    Library Sponsored - Must Sign Up to Play

    More Details
  31. Blount County Master Gardener

    October 22, 2019, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    More Details
  32. A Comprehensive Approach to Senior Care

    October 22, 2019, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  33. Start Your Own Podcast

    October 22, 2019, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ The Learning Lab

    Open to All Ages 14 and Up - 6 Week Course - Online Registration Required

    More Details
  34. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 23, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  35. BNI - Sunrise Networkers

    October 23, 2019, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    More Details
  36. Focus on Seniors: Medicare Matters

    October 23, 2019, 9:00 AM - 4:30 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    Open to Public - Program 11 AM to Noon. Medicare Appts. call 877-801-0044

    More Details
  37. Recovery Court

    October 23, 2019, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Learning Lab

    Private Event - Library Sponsored

    More Details
  38. Baby and Me

    October 23, 2019, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM @ Children’s Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - Recommended for ages 2 and under

    More Details
  39. Rotary Club - Board Meeting

    October 23, 2019, 10:45 AM - 12:00 PM @ Board Room

    Rotary Club of Maryville

    More Details
  40. Baby and Me

    October 23, 2019, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Children’s Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - Recommended for ages 2 and under

    More Details
  41. Rotary Club - Lunch Meeting

    October 23, 2019, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    Rotary Club of Maryville

    More Details
  42. Arconic Foundation Global Internship Program for Ages 18-26

    October 23, 2019, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Preregistration Required. Paid Internship Program for Young Adults Interested in Manufacturing Careers - Runs Oct. 14 through Nov. 22

    More Details
  43. Maryville Church of God Service

    October 23, 2019, 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  44. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 24, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  45. Medicare Seminar

    October 24, 2019, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  46. Little Learners

    October 24, 2019, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Children's Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - Recommended for ages 3-5

    More Details
  47. Arconic Foundation Global Internship Program for Ages 18-26

    October 24, 2019, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Preregistration Required. Paid Internship Program for Young Adults Interested in Manufacturing Careers - Runs Oct. 14 through Nov. 22

    More Details
  48. Play Chess @ Your Library

    October 24, 2019, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Teen Central Area

    All Ages Welcome Chess meets Thursdays and Saturdays

    More Details
  49. Great SMoky Mountains Heritage Center - Board Meeting

    October 24, 2019, 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM @ Board Room

    More Details
  50. Blount County Public Library's "Happy 100th Birthday Party"

    October 24, 2019, 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM @ Main Gallery

    Open to Public

    More Details
  51. Micronational Club

    October 24, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Main Gallery

    Open to Public

    More Details
  52. Thursday Night Gaming

    October 24, 2019, 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM @ Adult Reading Rotunda/Main Gallery

    All Ages Welcome!

    More Details
  53. Recovery Court

    October 24, 2019, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Private Event - Library Sponsored

    More Details
  54. Women's Huddle Group Meeting

    October 24, 2019, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    More Details
  55. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 25, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  56. It’s Your Career: Managing Conflict

    October 25, 2019, 7:30 AM - 10:00 AM @ Learning Lab

    Open to Public - Registration Required

    More Details
  57. REO - Best of Blount

    October 25, 2019, 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  58. Arconic Foundation Global Internship Program for Ages 18-26

    October 25, 2019, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Preregistration Required. Paid Internship Program for Young Adults Interested in Manufacturing Careers - Runs Oct. 14 through Nov. 22

    More Details
  59. Second Friday Science

    October 25, 2019, 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    More Details
  60. STEAMkids

    October 25, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Children's Library - Children's Discovery Corner

    Elementary Aged Programming - Grades K-5 (Every Friday)

    More Details
  61. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 26, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  62. Free Legal Advice Clinic - with Legal Aid of East TN & BC Bar Association

    October 26, 2019, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    Library Sponsored - Open to Public

    More Details
  63. Dream Chasers Workshop

    October 26, 2019, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  64. Play Chess @ Your Library

    October 26, 2019, 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM @ Teen Central Area

    All Ages Welcome - Chess meets Saturdays and Thursdays

    More Details
  65. Family Storytime: Spooky

    October 26, 2019, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM @ Throughout the Children's Library

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - All Ages Welcome!

    More Details
  66. Art with Amanda: Craft Lessons for Kids

    October 26, 2019, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ Children's Library - Children's Discovery Corner

    Elementary Aged Programming - Ages 5-12 (Every Saturday)

    More Details
  67. Supernatural Ball

    October 26, 2019, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    Open to Public - Wear Your Favorite Costume

    More Details
  68. YA Cafe

    October 26, 2019, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    Library Sponsored - Middle to High School

    More Details
  69. Laser TAB (Teen Advisory Board)

    October 26, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    Library Sponsored - Middle to High School Age

    More Details
  70. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 27, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  71. Grace Bible Baptist Church - Service

    October 27, 2019, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  72. Girl Scout Meeting

    October 27, 2019, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    More Details
  73. Maryville Church of God - Church Service

    October 27, 2019, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  74. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 28, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  75. United HealthCare Seminars - Rhonda Reimann

    October 28, 2019, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  76. Arconic Foundation Global Internship Program for Ages 18-26

    October 28, 2019, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Preregistration Required. Paid Internship Program for Young Adults Interested in Manufacturing Careers - Runs Oct. 14 through Nov. 22

    More Details
  77. BC Republican Women - Monthly Meeting

    October 28, 2019, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  78. Recovery Court

    October 28, 2019, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Private Event - Library Sponsored

    More Details
  79. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 29, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  80. Recovery Court

    October 29, 2019, 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM @ Learning Lab

    Private Event - Library Sponsored

    More Details
  81. Little Learners

    October 29, 2019, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Children's Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - Recommended for ages 3-5

    More Details
  82. BNI - Blount Business Professionals

    October 29, 2019, 11:00 AM - 1:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    Private Event

    More Details
  83. Arconic Foundation Global Internship Program for Ages 18-26

    October 29, 2019, 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Preregistration Required. Paid Internship Program for Young Adults Interested in Manufacturing Careers - Runs Oct. 14 through Nov. 22

    More Details
  84. United Healthcare Medicare Annual Election Period Events

    October 29, 2019, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    United Healthcare

    More Details
  85. LEGOs in the Library

    October 29, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Children's Library - Children's Story Area

    Elementary Aged Programming - Grades K-5 (Every Tuesday)

    More Details
  86. Dungeons & Dragons

    October 29, 2019, 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM @ Main Gallery/Reading Rotunda

    Library Sponsored - Must Sign Up to Play

    More Details
  87. Sensory Story Time

    October 29, 2019, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Children's Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers - Open to children of all abilities, but especially designed for kids with special needs between the developmental ages of 3-5

    More Details
  88. Sensory Storytime

    October 29, 2019, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Children's Story Area

    More Details
  89. Start Your Own Podcast

    October 29, 2019, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ The Learning Lab

    Open to All Ages 14 and Up - 6 Week Course - Online Registration Required

    More Details
  90. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 30, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  91. BNI - Sunrise Networkers

    October 30, 2019, 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM @ Sharon Lawson Room

    More Details
  92. Recovery Court

    October 30, 2019, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Learning Lab

    Private Event - Library Sponsored

    More Details
  93. Baby and Me

    October 30, 2019, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM @ Children’s Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - Recommended for ages 2 and under

    More Details
  94. Rotary Club - Board Meeting

    October 30, 2019, 10:45 AM - 12:00 PM @ Board Room

    Rotary Club of Maryville

    More Details
  95. Baby and Me

    October 30, 2019, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Children’s Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - Recommended for ages 2 and under

    More Details
  96. Rotary Club - Lunch Meeting

    October 30, 2019, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    Rotary Club of Maryville

    More Details
  97. Maryville Church of God Service

    October 30, 2019, 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM @ Dorothy Herron Room A

    More Details
  98. Ugly Vegetable Contest

    October 31, 2019, All Day @ Adult Services/Reference Area

    Library Sponsored - Runs June 1 through October 31 - All Ages!

    More Details
  99. Little Learners

    October 31, 2019, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Children's Library - Children's Story Area

    Growing Ready Readers Storytime - Recommended for ages 3-5

    More Details
  100. Play Chess @ Your Library

    October 31, 2019, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Teen Central Area

    All Ages Welcome Chess meets Thursdays and Saturdays

    More Details
  101. Micronational Club

    October 31, 2019, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Main Gallery

    Open to Public

    More Details
  102. Trick-or-Read

    October 31, 2019, 4:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Any Service Desk

    Open to Public - Wear Your Costume!

    More Details
  103. Thursday Night Gaming

    October 31, 2019, 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM @ Adult Reading Rotunda/Main Gallery

    All Ages Welcome!

    More Details
  104. Recovery Court

    October 31, 2019, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM @ Learning Lab

    Private Event - Library Sponsored

    More Details